Friday, September 30, 2016

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Thin ink models


Yesterday evening I chose to draw the 5min poses with a thin tipped ink pen and tried avoid doing too much shadows.

Again this time there was two models, so the longer poses are in pencil.

Plus there's on warm up sketch based an a previous life drawing.








Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Pink period Vol II


So right after the Dr Sketchy's comes regular lifedrawing session stuff. It seems I'm going through some kind of pink period :D

This time there was two models that switched in halfway (longer poses for the other and short ones with the other). I was trying different things again with the line technique going from "clean" linedrawing to more loose and painterly and doing these in fairly big size. That always creaes it's own set if challenges with the physical coverage vs. time and also keeping the proportions right.






Monday, September 12, 2016

Swinging 60's Lifedrawing


It was such a pleasure to attend after a looooong pause the Dr. Skethy's Anti Art School Finland's session on the weekend. I surely hope that they'll be coming out of their hiatus and the events will be more frequent (please please please!).

So the theme was the swinging 60's and in addition to the model's clothing, there was an awesome playlist of 60's music and projections of "psychedelic" imagery behind and on top of the model :)

The time for a pose varied from really fast scribbles of 30s to 10 minutes. I'm sure it's pretty easy to tell which are the 30s ones ;D

Click for closer view.






Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Switching lifedrawings


Back to lifedrawing again after the summer pause! They had a big exhibition at Taidehalli that limited the space available for the life drawing crowd. So they had to differebt smaller spaces and two models that switched in the half time. That was nice.

With the faster poses I tried to vary again the way I was using the pen, the grip, flow and speed to see if I think and see differently. Not sure about that but at least some fun poses.



Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Dem croquis


Some life drawings from yesterday. I was drawing again in a bit bigger format, with a thicker pencil (some carbon) and softer paper. The lack of accuracy was something to adapt on the fly. Hit and miss...always :D




Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Taking it easy life drawing


Hey some loose croquis from yesterday. I was sitting next to our ex-president Tarja Halonen and yeah she can draw!
Taidehalli also has an extensive and excellent Tom Of Finland exhibition going on now. It's super great, go and see it!

Thursday, April 14, 2016

Felt the live drawing


Got some nice effects and again varying the style a bit with using some dried up felt pens.



Wednesday, April 06, 2016

Greasy life drawings


It had been a while and probably just a month or so and already I felt rusty. So boys and girls, if you wanna learn to draw, do it everyday, no easy way out :)

Again throwing myself off by drawing on a big paper and in a greasy thick crayon which presented it's own challenges in adding any kind of detail and the crude physical fact that if you draw a bigger area, it takes more time. And funny thing was that with bigger paper I had difficulties in fitting the whole pose in.

In the tinted paper one, I filled in first the negative shape with the white and then proceeded with defining with black shadow areas. Fun exercise that is.




Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Manul Of The Universe

The piece has the Mimosa Manul character I've been doodling a while and I did this as a gift to a friend who was the actual inspiration of the manul and who has fond MOTU memories :)

Thursday, March 10, 2016

Bar doodles


Having a beer, doodling away, some hit, mostly miss but always relaxing. Crappy quality because phone.



Friday, March 04, 2016

Another day in the life drawing


Yep, dem life drawings. Gotta keep churning them out..some will be bad but occasionally there is a nice feel to a sketch. Then I try to learn from it...which also occasionally happens. Click for bigger view.






Friday, February 19, 2016

Revenge of the Pink Doodle


Felt like doing a bit more spontaneous lines and splashing gesture with colour instead of exact anatomy practice.



Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Lifedrawing with the president



Some lifedrawings from last evening. Didn't feel as rusty as last last time buut not the best flow still. I guess I just had a lot on my mind...

One interesting thing happened that didn't distract but was fun. Our former President of Finland Tarja Halonen came to draw also..late! I did a double take when I saw this elderly woman peeking behind the corner and looking for a seat. I actually had wondered about 2 reserved seats in front but the president missed those and just casually went to draw from the back row with the rest. Well that's Finland for you :)



Wednesday, February 03, 2016

Back to square lifedrawing


*sigh* mistakes mistakes, slow slow... but always there's a line or two that delight and make me draw more :)!




Wednesday, January 27, 2016

The Doodling


hey-a,

some recent life drawings. I found that equipment sometimes does matter... Even if I do prefer to stay loose and not go too much into details sometimes too soft of a paper and too blunt of a point in the pencil greates frustrating inaccuracy. Of course it's again something to make you adjust. Actually I just went "fuck it. I'll just fall back to my comfy mannerisms".

Also I was just thinking too much about recent lessons and got slow because of that. In the end there's still gross proportion problems but hey, it's always a learning experience! Something I tell myself when I cry myself to sleep ;D



Wednesday, December 30, 2015

Left and right lifedrawing


Wow a post so soon after the last one! Well it's kinda a continuation on the last post in the sense that I immeadetly witnessed that every time you start fresh and it sucks.

It was a bad drawing day to say it simply but I think it was a combination of being tired, lacking focus and the fact that it felt like my left brain was fighting with the right. On the other hand I was like "yeaaa I'll just whip this thing on the paper boom!" but also on the other hand "wait wait, hold on now for one darn minute. Put down the main line, directional axis, weight, boxes etc etc and use what you've just been studying". The end result being something in the middle and not really using in the end the half ass construction shit I'd put down. Thinking too much and that froze me up and I could barely get the 5 minute poses done.

Oh well, even if it was a struggle, it was fun to use 20 year old felt pens of mine which barely gave any colour and thus slowed me down a bit but threw me off to try something a bit different maybe. Which was nice.



Monday, December 28, 2015

A whole lot of life drawings




Hey everybody and Happy Holidays!

Haven't posted in a while but that doesn't mean I've been totally idle with drawing. Indeed I have been doing life drawing again and I should consider renaming this accordingly 'cause it seems those are about the only things I post here...

But I must say (and a lot of professionals and artist veterans agree) that life drawing really is the best drawing training you can have. Observations and lessons learned can be applied to so many other subject matters, styles etc.

I'm gonna post a lot of stuff now and in a way the chronological order might be interesting because I really have realized that "Janne K, you know nothing". One must unlearn to learn and nothing is better than throwing yourself off balance to maybe be able to shake of some mannerisms and stylistic shorthands that prevent you from seeing things and from being downright lazy.

We organized recently through the Animatricks animation festival a life drawings course from the perspective of animation. We were fortunate to have Samantha Youssef giving us a lecture for 2 days that somewhat differs from traditional life drawing. It was very inspiring, eye opening and also depressing in the way that I realized how much I have to learn. The latter is obvious for everybody. I just thought that I had some touch for it but the fact is that I was gettin too content with the way I was drawing from life. I wasn't looking carefully enough. I was doing too much just to achieve a fun line or graphically interesting picture and neglecting lessons in front of me about actual anatomy, volumes and sense of direction etc.

So what I'll post here is now before the lessons, sketches from the lessons and then from a life drawing session after the lessons. Starting from the topmost drawing (click for bigger view):

The first drawings also are another example on how switching the medium makes you rethink and struggle. I hadn't drawn with charcoal in many years and I was completely lost for a moment with the medium on how to take advantage of it and what is useless to try with it etc. Then I also just switched to pencil and I was drawing like before, just drawing quickly how I saw the pose, volumes etc but really doing too much of contour drawing and playing around stylistically.





The first drawings from the lessons are fast scribbles of 15-30 seconds poses but during that time one should be already able to get the essence of the pose which will prevent the further elaboration making the drawing too stiff. Then we started to add more thinking into the basic masses of the body ie rib cage, the hips etc, eventually moving into even skeleton and muscles. This started to seem like an overwhelming amount of information to have in a drawing that was max 15min. I totally felt slow and crappy after the lessons! I barely finished one pose properly... *sigh






But then on the 1st life drawing session after the lessons (the male model ones) I forced myself to first look for the main line, directional axis, weight line, rib cage, hips etc. I was definately falling back to my old tendencies and skipping those aforementioned essentials but just observing them more and being concious of them while letting the pencil move I think I made some advances in the way I drew.

BUT nothing comes for free so it'll just mean more and more life drawing to get better at it and after all if the day comes that I'd feel that "yeah Janne K now you know your shit" then it's time to take another lesson and forget all those foolish thoughts that just prevent you from being an artist stuck in a groove.